With an impressive victory (4-0) against AEK B’, Panachaki returned to winning ways in the 12th matchday of Super League 2.
The Achaeans kept in touch with the first places in the standings, “catching” Kifisia on 24 points, which, however, has played four (!) matches less (in two of them luck is pending).
AEK B, on the other hand, experienced its sixth defeat this year and remained in 12th place with eight points.
Panachaki was clearly in control of the match, with Tsakmakis opening the scoring in the 25th minute with a powerful shot, while in the stoppage time of the half, Konstantakopoulos made it 2-0.
In the 51st minute, Bourlakis extended the home team’s lead, with Alexopoulos in the 76th minute making the final 4-0.
Kalamata and Progressiveti were tied 1-1. It was the team of Korydallos who opened the scoring in just the fourth minute with Pavlidis, while the hosts equalized with a well-timed penalty shot by Arnarellis.
With the point, Kalamata reached 18 points and they stayed in sixth place, with Progressive staying out of the danger zone with ten points.
The program of the 12th game
Northern Group
Friday 20/1
Macedonian-Renaissance of Karditsa 0-0
Saturday 21/1
Iraklis-PAOK B’ 1-0
(5′ Jubitana)
Sunday, January 22
Panathinaikos II-Diagoras of Rhodes (14:45)
Panserraikos-Iraklis of Larisa (14:45)
Almopos Aridaia-Niki Volos (14:45)
Veria-Apollon Pontou (14:45)
Monday January 23rd
Thesprotos-Apollon of Larisa (14:45)
DAY OFF: AEL
Southern Group
Saturday 21/1
Kalamata-Progressiveti 1-1
(15′ Pen. Arnarellis – 4′ Pavlidis)
Panachaiki-AEK II 4-0
(24′ Tsakmakis, 45+2′ Konstantakopoulos, 51′ Bourlakis, 78′ Alexopoulos)
Sunday 22/1
Episcopate-OF. Ierapetra (14:45)
Chania-Kifissia (14:45)
Ilioupoli-PAO (14:45)
Monday January 23rd
Apollon Smyrna-Kallithea (14:45)
Tuesday January 23rd
Olympiacos II – Herodotos (14:45)
DAY OFF: I’m talking
The next (13th) matchday
Northern Group
Saturday 28/1
PAOK B – Panserraikos
Iraklis Larissa-Panathinaikos II
Sunday 29/1
Renaissance of Karditsa-Veria
Apollon Pontou-AEL
Apollon Larissa-Almopos Aridaia
Victory of Volos-Heracles
Diagoras-Macedonian
DAY OFF: Thesprotos
Southern Group
Friday 27/1
AEK B’-Chania
Sunday 28/1
Herodotus-Panachaiki
Kifisia-Episkopi
OF Ierapetra-Kalamata
Progressive-Apollon Smyrni
Monday 30/1
Kallithea-Ilioupoli
PAO Ruf-Egaleo
DAY OFF: Olympiacos B’
Follow News Bulletin 247 on Google News to be the first to learn the latest news .
I am currently a news writer for News Bulletin247 where I mostly cover sports news. I have always been interested in writing and it is something I am very passionate about. In my spare time, I enjoy reading and spending time with my family and friends.