World Deaf Tennis in Hersonissos: Samartzidis was defeated in the details

by

The round of 16 was lost in the details for Grigoris Samartzidis, who on the 2nd day of the Deaf Men’s – Women’s and Youth Tennis World Championship (September 23-29), held at the facilities of the Lyttos Beach Hotel, on the Crete Peninsula, with co-organizer of the Public Benefit Enterprise of the Municipality of Hersonissos (K.E.D.X.). The event is under the auspices of the General Secretariat of Sports and the Municipality of Hersonissos and is held with the support of EFOA and the 7th Union.

Samartzidis was defeated by Israel’s Gabriel Latsky with 2-0 sets (5-7, 3-6). Although the Greek tennis player was leading 5-3 in the first game, the Israeli succeeded and made the reversal to finally take the game 7-5. Samartzidis will have a second chance in the consolation matches in the tournament.

In the women’s singles, Anna Kasoumi took the game without a match as her Polish opponent Beata Kasprczak did not come down to compete.

Day 2 results:

Men’s Singles (Round of 32)

Dominique Olivier (France)-Arsit Arcit (India) 2-0 (6-0, 6-0)

Essa Hyatt (UK) – Alfredo Luis Galvez (USA) 2-0 (6-1, 6-0)

Imai Haruto (Japan)- Maxime Sanchez (France) 0-2 (4-6, 2-6).

Urs Ferdinand Breitenberger (Germany)-John Peter Louis (Australia) 2-0 (6-0, 6-3)

Jacek Kalinowski (Poland)-Andres Sebastian Vasquez (Ecuador) 0-2 (3-6, 0-6)

Chun-Wai Wang (Chinese Taipei)- Jaroslav Smedek (Czech Republic) 0-2 )1-6, 1-6)

Andrew Gufrida (USA)-Dhananjay Dubey (India) 2-0 (6-1, 4-1 retired)

Vincent Novelli (France)-Sivai Pilla (India) 2-0 (7-6, 6-3)

Michael Alix Laurent (France)-Jamie Asnarez Zafir (Australia) 2-0 (6-0, 6-0)

Naoto Oyamatsu (Japan) – Marek Vako (Slovakia) 2-1 (5-7, 6-4, 6-2)

Marino Kegg (Slovenia) – Glenn Flindell (Australia) 2-0 (6-1, 6-1)

Aihara Kazaki (Japan)-Gabor Mate (Hungary) 0-2 (0-6, 0-6)

Mario Karg (Austria)-Witold Brzdil (Poland) 2-0 (6-0, 6-0)

Grigoris Samartzidis (Greece)-Gabriel Latsky (Israel) 0-2 (5-7, 3-6)

Ducky Lee (Korea)-Cedric Kaufmann (Germany) 2-0 (6-2, 6-4)

Ethan James Carter (UK)-Martin Hong (Canada) 0-2 (0-6, 0-6)

Women’s Singles (Round of 32)

Anne Koindet (France) – Kentia Bhavani (India) 2-0 (6-1, 6-0)

Caroline Line Vidal (France)-Margherita Stuani (Italy) 0-2 (6-7, 1-6)

Marine Bennet (France)- Sara Twardotska (Poland) 0-2 ( 0-6. 1-6)

Rina Komokata (Japan) – Giulia Bassini (Italy) 2-0 (6-2, 6-0)

Yuria Miyagawa (Japan)-Susanna Ricci Beatti (Italy) 0-2 (0-6, 0-6)

Riko Suzuki (Japan)-Zaffrin Shaik (India) 2-0 (6-1, 6-1)

Phoebe Suthers (UK)-Mara Opitz 2-0 (6-0, 6-2)

Honorata Fujava-Wardziak (Poland)-Julie Sireix (France) 0-2 (0-6, 0-6)

Christina Abrami (Italy)-Sugimoto Kiaki (Japan) 2-1 (4-6, 7-6, 6-2)

Beata Kasprczak (Poland)-Anna Kasoumi (Greece) 0-2 (a. a)

Mixed Doubles (Round of 32)

Dominique Olivier/Marin Bennet (France)-Gabriel Latsky/Rotem Ashkenazi (Israel) 2-0 (6-3, 6-3)

Jacek Kalinowski/Sara Tvardotska (Poland)- Aihara Kazaki/Yuriya Miyagawa (Japan) 0-2 (2-6, 2-6)

Lazaros Skarpos/Anna Kasoumi (Greece)-Maxim Paul Girard/Julie Sireix (France) 0-2 (a.a)

Tomorrow’s (Monday, 25/9) schedule of the Greeks

Tomorrow (Monday, 25/9) the premiere of the World Youth Championship is also held, with 13-year-old Lazaro Scarpo facing the Spaniard (No. 4 on the board) Vithente Campo Chapa in the “round of 16”.

In the Juniors, in the “round of 8” Artemis Rutsi faces Tao Kazumi, from Japan and Anna Kasumi (around 14:00) Sugimoto Kiaki, also from Japan. Kasumi also competes earlier in the morning (09:00), in the women’s singles in the “round of 16” with also an opponent from Japan, Riko Suzuki (No. 18 on the board).

Premiere in the women’s singles for Vasiliki Kalogeropoulou (No. 1 on the board) where she will face the British Phoebe Sutters.

You May Also Like

Recommended for you