spot_img
Monday, February 6, 2023
HomeWorldGolden Globes 2023: Who were this year's "golden" winners?

Golden Globes 2023: Who were this year’s “golden” winners?

-

- Advertisement -

A unique show hosted by comedian Jerrod Carmichael

The “besieged” prizes of Golden Globeswhich went through 40 waves, such as pandemic, scandals and disputes, returned strongly, in a ceremony that was broadcast live from the Beverly Hilton in California.

- Advertisement -

Sparkling looks, humor and surprises graced the awards night, hosted by eccentric comedian Jerrod Carmichael.

These were the awards for the 2023 Golden Globes:

BEST FILM – DRAMA: The Fabelmans
Candidates: Top Gun (Maverick), Avatar (The Way Of Water), Tár, Elvis

- Advertisement -

BEST FILM – COMEDY OR MUSICAL: The Banshees of Inisherin
Candidates: Babylon, Everything Everywhere All at Once, Glass Onion (A Knives Out Mystery), Triangle of Sadness

DIRECTION: Steven Spielberg for “The Fabelmans”
Candidates: Baz Luhrmann (Elvis), Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once), James Cameron (Avatar: The Way of Water), Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin), Daniel Kwan (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

scenario: Martin McDonagh for ‘The Banshees of Inisherin’
Candidates: The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner), Women Talking (Sarah Polley), Everything Everywhere All at Once (Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert), Tár (Todd Field)

1st MAN – DRAMA: Austin Butler for “Elvis”
Candidates: Bill Nye (Living), Hugh Jackman (The Son), Brendan Fraser (The Whale), Jeremy Pope (The Inspection)

FIRST WOMAN – COMEDY OR MUSICAL: Michel Geo for “All Things”
Candidates: Emma Thompson (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande), Leslie Manville (Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris), Anya Taylor-Joy (The Menu), Margot Robbie (Babylon)

SECOND MAN: Mr. Hui Quan for “Everything Everything”
Candidates: Brendan Gleeson (The Spirits of Inniserin), Brad Pitt (Babylon), Eddie Redmayne (The Good Nurse), Barry Keoghan (The Spirits of Inniserin)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY: Abbott Elementary

A’ MALE – DRAMA: Kevin Costner on “Yellowstone”

FIRST WOMAN – DRAMA: Zendaya for ‘Euphoria’

FIRST MAN – COMEDY: Jeremy Allen White for “The Bear”

FIRST WOMAN – COMEDY: Quinta Brunson for “Abbott Elementary”

B’ MALE ROLE: Tyler James Williams for ‘Abbot Elementary’

SECOND FEMALE ROLE: Julia Garner for ‘Ozark’

BEST TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES: The White Lotus: Sicily

LEADING MAN IN A TV MOVIE OR MINI SERIES: Evan Peters for “Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”

LEADING FEMALE ROLE IN A TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES: Amanda Seyfried for ‘The Dropout’

SUPPORTING MALE ROLE IN A TV SERIES, MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES: Paul Walter Hauser for “Black Bird”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES, MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES: Jennifer Coolidge for “The White Lotus: Sicily”

CAROL BURNETT AWARD: Ryan Murphy

- Advertisement -
spot_img

Related articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

1,250FansLike
1,500FollowersFollow

Latest posts