Zisis in the FIBA ​​players committee, Sverkounos in the competitions

by

THE Nikos Zisis will be by his side Dirk Nowitzki to the World Federation players’ committee. The body that played an essential role in providing the highest services a few days ago in the World Cup of the Philippines, Japan and Indonesia, also includes athletes or veterans such as Niccolo Meli, Carlos Arroyo, Marko Milic and Kirk Penny.

At the same time, the general director of the EEC, Konstantinos Sverkounoswill be on the organizing committee.

FIBA has included 35% women in its committees, while 3 of the 7 separate committee heads are also women.

In detail all the compositions of the committees as announced by FIBA:

TECHNIKH COMMISSION

Ms Rangelova, Eleonora (BUL) – Chair

Mr Hunt, Patrick (AUS) – Deputy Chair

Mr Andres, Armin (GER)

Mr Ankaral?, Recep (TUR)

Mr Conde, Fode Amara (GUI)

Ms Crowley, Nadine (CAN)

Mr Davari, Javad (IRI)

Mr Ford, Sean (USA)

Ms Hejkova, Natalia (SVK)

Mr Ivanovic, Uros (SLO)

Mr Jimenez, Benjamin (ESP)

Ms Palombarini, Sandra (ITA)

Ms Streimikyte, Jurgita (LTU)

Mr Ye, Tianning (CHN)

LEGAL COMMITTEE

Ms Dy, Erika (PHI) – Chair

Mr Ramos Perales, Yum (PUR) – Deputy Chair

Mr Alawadhi, Nader (BRN)

Mr Buchanan, Richard (USA)

Mr Carey, John (AUS)

Ms Cocero Mora, Belen (ESP)

Ms Jaimes, Johanna (VEN)

Mr Jeribi, Sofiane (TUN)

Ms Jidesten, Susanne (SWE)

Mr Ndiaye, Babacar (SEN)

Mr Patterson, Chris (NZL)

PLAYERS’ COMMITTEE

Mr Nowitzki, Dirk (GER) – Chair

Ms Vasic, Sonja (SRB) – Deputy Chair

Mr Achara, Kieron (GBR)

Mr Arroyo, Carlos (PUR)

Ms do Carmo Gustavo da Silva, Roseli (BRA)

Ms Maiga Ba, Hamchetou (MLI)

Mr Majstorovic, Dejan (SRB) (3×3 Player Representative)

Mr Melli, Nicolo (ITA)

Mr Milic, Marko (SLO)

Ms Oga, Yuko (JPN)

Mr Penney, Kirk (NZL)

Ms Screen, Jenni (AUS)

Ms Udoka, Mfon (NGR)

Mr Zisis, Nikolaos (GRE)

FINANCIAL COMMITTEE

Mr Weiss, Ingo (GER) – Chair

Mr Thohir, Erick (INA) – Deputy Chair

Mr Berteling, Frank (NED)

Ms Ching, Mable (HKG)

Mr Fontenelle, Carlos (BRA)

Mr Garaleas, Stefan (BEL)

Ms Mena, Gabriela (ESA)

Ms Mitchell, Sabrina (VIN)

Mr Kida Musa, Ahmadu (NGR)

Mr Tooma, Eskandar (EGY), FIBA ​​Africa Zone Treasurer

Mr Alnuaimi, Abdullatif Nasser Al Fardan (UAE), FIBA ​​Asia Zone Treasurer

Mr Richards, Usie (ISV), FIBA ​​Americas Zone Treasurer

Mr Bachanski, Grzegorz (POL), FIBA ​​Europe Zone Treasurer

Mr Shipley, Burton (NZL), FIBA ​​Oceania Zone Treasurer

MEDICAL COMMITTEE

Dr Harcourt, Peter (AUS) – Chair

Dr Sayegh, Souheil (SUI) – Deputy Chair

Dr Burt, Peter (NZL)

Dr Canlas, Jose (PHI)

Dr DiFiori, John (USA)

Dr Edwards, Omega (TAN)

Dr Radovanovic, Dragan (SRB)

Dr Shawdon, Anik (AUS)

Dr Chin Sim Teoh (SIN)

Dr Urena Duran, Rosario (ESP)

Dr Wesner, Marni (CAN)

Dr Yucesir, Ilker (TUR)

COMMITTEE 3X3

Ms Tocala, Carmen (ROM) – Chair

Mr Tashobya, Ambrose (UGA) – Deputy Chair

Mr Al-Kuwari, Saadoun (QAT)

Mr Arcos, Iran (CHI)

Ms Lin D’Alie, Rae (ITA)

Mr Demings, Jason (USA)

Ms Dushku, Elvira (KOS)

Mr Fernandes, Manuel (POR)

Mr Gatti, Sergio (ARG)

Mr Haynes, Patrick (GUY)

Mr Ho Suie Sang, Martin (NED)

Ms Juras, Jasmina (SRB)

Mr Luvsandash, Myagmarjav (MGL)

Mr Aly, Amr Mouselhy (EGY)

Ms Plouffe, Katherine (CAN)

Mr Tashkandi, Ghassan (KSA)

Ms Uhrova, Michaela (CZE)

Mr Vejonis, Raimonds (LAT)

Mr Vrolijk, Kenneth (ARU)

Mr Wensheng, Chai (CHN)

Ms Yasuda, Mikiko (JPN)

ORGANIZATION COMMITTEES

Mr Sneps, Edgar (LAT) – Chair

MEN’S NATIONAL TEAMS

Mr Tooley, Jim (USA) – Deputy Chair

Ms Aguilar, Elisa (ESP)

Mr Benzarti, Ali (TUN)

Mr Brenscheidt, Wolfgang (GER)

Ms Nordfjord, Gudbjorg (ISL)

Mr Scriven, Matt (AUS)

Mr Sverkounos, Konstantinos (GRE)

Mr Uribe, Rafael (DOM)

Ms Xu, Lan (CHN)

WOMEN’S TEAM NATIONALS

Ms Mugwaneza, Pascale (RWA) – Deputy Chair

Mr Bartlett, Michael (CAN)

Ms Compain, Megan (NZL)

Ms Gonzalez, Michelle (PUR)

Ms Hernandez, Dalia (CUB)

Mr Kawashima, Kenta (JPN)

Mr Van Lantschoot, Jan (BEL)

Ms Wallin Kantzy, Lena (SWE)

Ms Weiss, Briana (USA)

SMALL NATIONAL TEAMS

Mr Bodnar, Peter (HUN) – Deputy Chair

Mr Antic, Pero (MKD)

Mr Correa de Sousa, Marcelo (BRA)

Ms Machanguana, Clarisse (MOZ)

Mr Robledo, Modesto (MEX)

Mr Pratoom, Muongmee (THA)

Ms Packalen, Kati (FIN)

Mr Radja, Dino (CRO)

INTERCOLLEGE EVENTS

Mr Antalyal?, Serhan (TUR) – Deputy Chair

Mr Bertea, Maurizio (ITA)

Mr Halabi, Akram (LBN)

Mr Montenegro, Gerardo (ARG)

Ms Rufiana (INA)

Mr Sanikidze, Viktor (GEO)

Mr Sofrimento, Manuel (ANG)

Mr Vairo, Ricardo (URU)

Mr Van den Spiegel, Tomas (ULEB President)

Work groups

Working Group on ‘Empower National Federations’

Mr Borro, Fabian (ARG) – Chair

Mr Ramaroson, Jean-Michel (MAD) – Deputy Chair in charge of FIBA ​​Plus

Ms Callan, Carol (USA) – Deputy Chair in charge of FIBA ​​Academy

FIBA Women’s Basketball World Cup 2026

Ms Callan, Carol (USA) – Chair

WORLD CUP 2027

Mr Shipley, Burton (NZL) – Co-Chair

Mr Manave, Anibal (MOZ) – Co-Chair

Source: Sport Fm

You May Also Like

Recommended for you

Immediate Peak