The winners in the Panhellenic Men’s, Women’s

by

The heart of Greek karate beat on the weekend of March 2 & 3, 2024 at the indoor gym of Zofria, where the Panhellenic Men’s, Women’s Karate Championship was held.

The event was hosted by the Municipality of Fylis, with Mayor Christos Pappou standing by to support ELOK’s effort for a perfect championship, worthy of the great names of Greek karate who participated.

In the ranking of clubs, Odysseas Petroupolis emerged first with 4 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze (7 medals in total) followed by the Brotherhood of Agios Dimitrios with 2-2-2 (6), ASS Karate Lakkoma with 2-1-1 ( 4) Doxa Galatsiou with 1-1-1 (3) and AGS Periklis with 1-0-3 (4). Gold medals were also won by athletes from the Edessa Karate and Athens Karate clubs.

Details of the category winners in KATA and KUMITE

WOMEN

AGAINST

1. Georgina Xenou (Odysseus Petroupolis)

2. Antonia Mousidou (AS Irini)

3. Marina Lekakou (Champion of Nice)

3. Athena Tsiakmaki (Athlos Peristeriou)

+68k.

1. Ioanna Kondyli (Odysseus Petroupolis)

2. Ioanna Dellaporta (Odysseus Petroupolis)

3. Chrysa Fragoulis (Glory of Galatsi)

3. Katerina Dimitropoulou (Rising Sun)

-50k.

1. Stelina Gilia (Lakkoma Karate)

2. Royal Lyritsi (Brotherhood)

3. Markella Mallia (AGS Periklis)

3. Stamatina Limniou (Odysseus BP)

-55k.

1. Maria Stoli (Brotherhood)

2. Nasia Andrianopoulou (Glory of Galatsiou)

3. Penny Koulouridou (AGS Periklis)

3. Danai Rizaki (Karate Moschato)

-61 Mr.

1. Konstantina Chrysopoulou (Brotherhood)

2. Erasmia Gouvousi (Filathikis Skalas)

3. Ioanna Liaskou (APT Kallithea)

3. Eleni Rouvineti (Nicaea Saturn)

-68k.

1. Stavroula Oraiopoulou (Lakkoma Karate)

2. Constantina Peppa (Odysseus Petroupolis)

3. Maria Koutaliari (Chios Karate)

3. Paraskevi Neochoritis (ASK Municipality of Tanagra)

MEN

AGAINST

1. Lampros Markesinis (Athens Karate)

2. Dimitris Koursaris (ASK Mathaiou Corfu)

3. Fotis Tsiakmakis (Athlos Peristeriou)

3. Gerasimos Boulieris (AOP Shotokan)

+84k.

1. Thanos Nikopoulos (Karate of Edessa)

2. Sergios Karvounis (A.S. Municipality of Zografou)

3. Angelos Tzorgis (Odysseus Petroupolis)

3. Michalis Seremetakis (AGS Periklis)

-60k.

1. Stefanos Xenos (Odysseus Petroupolis)

2. Yannis Charalambidis (Lakkoma Karate)

3. Christos Tzilias (Lakkoma Karate)

3. Stelios Kontopoulos (Road of Peace)

-67 Mr.

1. Giorgos Baliotis (Odysseas Petroupolis)

2. Marios Giannakis (Parthenon Korydallos)

3. Panagiotis Mandrapilias (Wando Ellinikou)

3. Spyros Vazaios (Karate Academy)

-75kg

1. Vangelis Seremetakis (AGS Periklis)

2. Dimitris Stolis (Brotherhood)

3. Angelos Kosmas (Brotherhood)

3. Nikos Drivas (Brotherhood)

-84k.

1. Konstantinos Mastrogiannis (Glory of Galatsi)

2. Konstantinos Binas (ASSK Igoumenitsa)

3. Stavros Paliaroutas (Road of Peace)

3. Yannis Pavlakis (OPT Ilioupoli)

You May Also Like

Recommended for you

Immediate Peak