Sweepers after the three-month break Olympiacos, Vouliagmeni and AEK

by

Olympiacos, Vouliagmeni and AEK returned to action for A1 women’s polo with comfortable victories.

The “red and white” continued their unbeaten streak, destroying PAOK with a score of 25-2 in Thessaloniki. Santa had a very good day, scoring five goals, followed by Vaso Pleuritou with four.

The eight minutes: 0-6, 0-4, 2-8, 0-7

PAOK (Chrysoula Hatzeli): Gangle, Bikou 1, Paraskevopoulou, Tzelepi, Tauridou, Dassiou 1, Graikou, Yamabasakou, Chronopoulou, Dona-Tsiaka, Syka-Lerioti, Christoforidou, Saleh, Iasimopoulou, Kallia.

Olympiacos (Dimitris Kravaritis): Stamatopoulou, Eleftheria Pleuritou 3, Hydirioti 2, Eleftheriadou, Xenaki 1, Siouti 3, Margarita Pleuritou, Santa 5, Vasiliki Pleuritou 4, Tjortzakaki 1, Myriokephalitaki 3, Nigro, Drakotou, Christodoulou-Out 3.

Vouliagmeni also made an impressive comeback, beating Peristeri 13-7. NOV stepped up offensively in the third quarter and held the ‘nil on defense, shooting the score to 12-5, while Peristeri cut the deficit to 13-7 heading into the final.

The eight minutes: 3-1, 3-4, 6-0, 1-2

NO Vouliagmeni (Kiki Liosi): Kotsioni, Kaiafa, Kalogeropoulou, Elliniadis 3, Giannopoulou 3, Krassa 2, Slicking 3, Maria Patra, Lagou, Andreadis, Tzostra 2, Angelidis, Lupaki, Capetopoulou, Valvi.

GS Peristeri (Thodoris Andreakos): Zafeiraki, Mamoglou 5, Lalousi, Grozopoulou, Apostolidou, Kollia 1, Petasi, Berikou, Petta, Laskaridou 1, Kassari, Gotzia, Maria Karagianni, Skarmoutsou, Levi.

AEK also celebrated a comfortable victory with a score of 19-5 against Ilysiakos. The “yellow and black” immediately took the lead in the score and confirmed their supremacy until the final, with Logothetis being the first scorer with four goals.

The eight minutes: 5-1, 3-1, 7-1, 4-2

AEK (Marko Misic): Lazaris, Kolitsopoulou 3, Konstantopoulou, Georgiou 2, Margariti 1, Kalaitzi 2, Logothetis 4, Papadopoulou 2, Galanopoulou, Lykothanasis 2, Galiatsatou 3, Poulopoulou.

Elysiakos (Georgos Tsokas): Prapa, Loukopoulou, Papafilippou, Lazarou, Panagioti, Xanthopoulou 1, Kokkinou 1, Skarpalezou, Fella, Maniati 1, Katsoni, Skoubaki 1, Kandalea, Chrysovergi, Kakli 1.

In detail, the program of the 12th matchday:

AEK-Elysiakos 19-5

PAOK-Olympiakos 2-25

Vouliagmeni-Peristeri 13-7

NE Patrons-Alimos (17:00)

Ethnikos-ANO Glyfada (17:00)

Panionios-NO Chania (17:00)

You May Also Like

Recommended for you

Immediate Peak