He won the derby and… Olympiacos lost, fifth place for Panathinaikos

by

After an exciting match, Olympiacos defeated Vouliagmeni 11-9 in Piraeus in the derby of the eighth and final match of the second phase of A1 men’s polo and escaped with +11 in the final standings at the top.

Eight minutes: 2-2, 3-3, 4-2, 2-2

OLYMPIC (Hrvoge Kolianin): Zerdevas, Vamos 3, Genidounias 2, Fundoulis 2, Gouvis, Dervisis, Bouslie 1, Alafragkis 1, Dimos D. 2, Papanastasiou Al., Damigos, Gillas, Chalivopoulos Ip.

NO VOULIAGMENIS (Vladimir Vujasinovich): Tjortzatos, Chalivopoulos No. 1, Spahits, Kalogeropoulos St. 4, Almyras, Umbovich 1, Papasifakis 2, Woodhead 1, Kastrinakis, Sapunakis, Kourouvanis, Konstantopoulos, Andreadis, Hatzis, Spiliopoulos

Fifth place for Panathinaikos, who beat PAOK 11-8 in Goudi and left them in sixth place.

Eight minutes: 1-3, 2-2, 2-2, 5-1

PANATHINAIKOS (Dimitris Mazis): Ristisevics, Deuterios, Kandanoleon, Papanikolaou N. 2, Nikolaidis G. 1, Stevenson 3, Braimis 2, Sgouridis, Hatzigoulas, Dermitzakis D. 1, Agortsas, Albertis 1, Kratenimos, Chomatas, Zervoudakis

PAOK Domus Ergo (Thodoris Hatzitheodorou): Aivaliotis, Dalapas 2, Laskaridis, Prosiniklis N., Kapragos, Kechalaris I. 1, Tsolakoudis, Xylas 1, Delitz 4, Prosiniklis P., Koopman, Kouyounis, Siordilis, Saleh, Karatzas

Glyfada is first by a margin in the second group after the 15-8 home win over P. Faliros who finished third.

Eight minutes: 2-3, 5-1, 4-4, 4-0

ANO GLYFADAS (Georgos Papadopoulos): Kourouvanis, Tzelatis 1, Vallianatos 1, Oikonomou, Mavrakis, Bobos 1, Mijuskovich 3, Tsatalios 2, Papageorgiou 2, Pouros 5, A. Iliopoulos, Koukounas, Iliopoulos, Miglis, Primykirios

OLD FALIRO (Kostas Vamvakaris): Berdes, Galanis 1, Oguzkgan 1, Mammos, Dimos, Karakasis, Pavisits 3, Sarros, Dimakopoulos, Kalis 2, Kypraios, Kontonis, Flega, Vassos, Lembesis 1

Definitively third is Apollon Smyrnis, who defeated 17-10 the bottom of the second group Hydraikos in Serafio.

Eight minutes: 4-2, 5-2, 4-3, 4-3.

APOLLON SMYRNIS (Nikos Deligiannis): Galanopoulos, Alamanos, Bogdanovich 6, Mokkas, Troulos 1, Diplaros, Sousiasvili 3, Chondrokoukis 1, Goniotakis 2, Gardikas, Tsachilides 1, Solanakis 3, Tsiavaliris, Tottis

HYDRAIKOS (Nikos Karamanis): Katsinoulas, Katsagounos, Takata, Garanis 1, Hatzikyriakakis, Toi 5, Blanis, Robopoulos 2, Hadjistefanou 1, Liapakis 1, Charalambopoulos, Zorzos, Mitrakis, Kanellopoulos, Mouratidis

You May Also Like

Recommended for you

Immediate Peak