The announcement of the nominations for this year’s Oscars has been completed.

The Greek director Giorgos Lanthimos with the film Poor Things starring Emma Stone and Mark Ruffalo is nominated in eleven categories claiming, among others, the oscar for Best Director, Best Film, Editing, Music, Screenplay Adaptation.

Emma Stone claims the Oscar for first female role and Mark Ruffalo for Best Actor.

In any case, Christopher Nolan’s “Oppenheimer” leads the nominations as it was nominated in 13 categories, while immediately after “Poor Things”, “Killers of the Flower Moon” has ten nominations and “Barbie” has eight.

Actors Jazzy Beach and Jack Quaid announced the nominees in 23 categories.

The nominations in detail

The nominations in detail

DIRECTION

“American Fiction”

“Anatomy of a Fall”

“Barbie”

“The Holdovers”

“Killers of the Flower Moon”

“Maestro”

“Oppenheimer”

FIRST MALE ROLE

Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”

Colman Domingo, “Rustin”

Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers”

Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer”

Jeffrey Wright, “American Fiction”

FIRST FEMALE ROLE

Annette Bening, “Nyad”

Lily Gladstone, “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall”

Carey Mulligan, “Maestro”

Emma Stone, “Poor Things”

SECOND MALE ROLE

Sterling K. Brown, “American Fiction”

Robert De Niro, “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer”

Ryan Gosling, “Barbie”

Charles Melton, “May December”

Mark Ruffalo, “Poor Things”

SECOND FEMALE ROLE

Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer”

Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”

America Ferrera, “Barbie”

Jodie Foster, “Nyad”

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers”

ORIGINAL SCRIPT

“Anatomy of a Fall”

“The Holdovers”

“Maestro”

“May December”

“Past Lives”

PREPARED SCRIPT

“American Fiction”

“Barbie”

“Oppenheimer”

“Poor Things”

“The Zone of Interest”

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

“The Teachers’ Lounge,” Germany

“Io Capitano,” Italy

“Perfect Days,” Japan

“Society of the Snow,” Spain

“The Zone of Interest,” United Kingdom

BEST PHOTO

“El Conde”

“Killers of the Flower Moon”

“Maestro”

“Oppenheimer”

“Poor Things”

BEST EDITING

“Anatomy of a Fall”

“The Holdovers”

“Killers of the Flower Moon”

“Oppenheimer”

“Poor Things”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SCENERY

“Barbie”

“Killers of the Flower Moon”

“Napoleon”

“Oppenheimer”

“Poor Things”

BETTER COSTUMES

“Barbie”

“Killers of the Flower Moon”

“Napoleon”

“Oppenheimer”

“Poor Things”

BEST MAKEUP / HAIRSTYLES

“Golda”

“Maestro”

“Oppenheimer”

“Poor Things”

“Society of the Snow”

BEST MUSIC

“American Fiction”

“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny”

“Killers of the Flower Moon”

“Oppenheimer”

“Poor Things”

BEST SONG

“The Fire Inside” from “Flamin’ Hot”

“I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie”

“It Never Went Away” from “American Symphony”

“Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People),” “Killers of the Flower Moon”

“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie”

BETTER SOUND

“The Creator”

“Maestro”

“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One”

“Oppenheimer”

“The Zone of Interest”

BETTER VISUAL EFFECTS

“The Creator”

“Godzilla Minus One”

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”

“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One”

“Napoleon”

BEST MOTION PICTURE

“The Boy and the Heron”

“Elemental”

“Nimona”

“Robot Dreams”

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Bobi Wine: The People’s President”

“The Eternal Memory”

“Four Daughters”

“To Kill a Tiger”

“20 Days in Mariupol”

BEST SHORT-LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

“The ABCs of Book Banning”

“The Barber of Little Rock”

“Island In Between”

“The Last Repair Shop”

“Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“Letter to a Pig”

“Ninety-Five Senses”

“Our Uniform”

“Pachyderm”

“War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko”

BEST SHORT FILM

“The After”

“Invincible”

“Knight of Fortune”

“Red, White and Blue”

“The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar”